GCSE Results 2026: 53% Grades 7–9 | NLGS

GCSE Results 2026: 53% Grades 7–9 | NLGS

GCSE Exam Results 2026

NLGSNational Average
All Grades 7-953.1%23.1%
All Grades 4 -995.5%70.7%
YearNLGS Maths: Grade 4-9National Average Maths: Grade 4-9NLGS Maths: Grade 7-9National Average Maths: Grade 7-9
2026100%57.2%54.1%16.8%
202597.6%58.2%56.1%16.5%
YearNLGS English Language: Grade 4-9National Average English Language: Grade 4-9NLGS English Language: Grade 7-9National Average English Language: Grade 7-9
2026100%59.5%46.9%15.2%
2025100%59.7%50%15.5%
SubjectNLGS Grade 4-9National Average: Grade 4-9NLGS Grade 7-9National Average: Grade 7-9
Art, Craft & Design100%77.1%80%23.4%
Biology100%90.6%60.9%44.4%
Business Studies100%65.7%43.5%19.5%
Chemistry100%92.4%56.5%47.4%
Computer Science100%70.5%50%29.7%
English Language100%71.4%46.9%19.4%
Mathematics100%71.8%54.1%22.3%
Music100%76.2%100%33.4%
Modern Foreign Languages100%74.5%78%31.8%
Physics100%91.9%60.9%46.3%
Psychology100%65.9%58.3%21.8%
IGCSE English Literature96.8%97.8%51.6%62.9%
History92.9%64.1%28.6%26.2%
Geography90.9%65.6%31.8%25.5%

Data source for National Average JCQ and Pearson.  

Do you have more questions?

Read our
North London Grammar School crest
Bonitas | Scientia | Disciplina

Address: 110 Colindeep Lane, Hendon, London, NW9 6HB, United Kingdom 

Any Questions? Call us

General Enquiries email:

Admission Enquiries email:

About NLGS

At NLGS, we take pride in knowing each and every one of our students. We put our students at the centre of all we do, and promote a clear set of values, which underpin the NLGS culture. Our values are based on three pillars: ‘Bonitas, Scientia, Disciplina’, which is Latin for ‘Goodness, Knowledge, and Instruction’.